This privacy statement describes the information that we collect from you when you use www.hqsc.govt.nz

Collection of information

We do not collect personal information on this website unless you choose to give it to us.

Any personal information you do provide to us will be held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 by the Health Quality & Safety Commission (the Commission).

Use and disclosure

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.  We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this website for the purposes for which you supplied it, or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.  

Any contact information provided will be kept secure, and will not be supplied to any third party nor used for any purpose for which you have not given your consent.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any time by emailing the site administrator at info@hqsc.govt.nz.

Unsolicited email

Publication of email addresses on this site should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

Your Rights and Choices

In accordance with your rights under the Privacy Act 1993, you may ask to see any personal information that we hold about you and ask to have any of it updated, corrected or deleted (we may ask you to verify your identity for such requests, to protect your privacy, and that of others). Contact the Commission site administrator with your request.

Reporting

Each time a visitor comes to the Commission website, we collect some basic technical information about them, such as the visitor's domain name, referral data, and browser type using Google Analytics. This information is aggregated with information from other visitors for management reporting purposes and to assist in the development of the website. The information collected is anonymous and is bound to a strict privacy policy.

Cookies

This site uses temporary cookies (files that a website transfers to your computer) to hold information related to the tables you are currently viewing and maintain some of the formatting options you have selected. The cookie does not store any personal data and is immediately deleted when you close your web browser. If you prefer not to use cookies, you can still use this website. Check the Help instructions in your web browser to find out how to disable cookies.

Security

Our website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Last updated 13/10/2016